Launch lead for OTDR, 1Km, SC/APC SM

FO-BL1000SCASCA

New product

Launch lead with 1000 meters in length for single-mode OTDR measurements with SC / APC - SC / APC connectors.

More details

250,00 €

Add to wishlist

Data sheet

GPONMeasuring and Testing
AccessoriesFusion Splicers

More info

Launch lead with a length of 1000 m. for optical reflectometers measurements with shielded cable singlemode fiber SM9 / 125 G.657.D type and SC / APC - SC / APC connectors

designed to measure long distance lines and installations.

For measure insertion and return losses of a fiber optic link with an OTDR, it is needed to use a launch lead, between the equipment and the near end of the link to be measured.

A launch box is a passive optical component, complementary to O.T.D.R. (Optical Time Domain Reflectometer ) for the testing of a fiber optic link. It is made of a coiled optical fiber and it helps eliminate the O.T.D.R. “dead zone area”.

An innovative solution thought to facilitate the activities of the installers. this launch lead guarantees a high cable protection and an easy maneuverability. This product is 100% tested and certified and it comes with connectors that provide an insertion loss lower than 0,25 dB.

It comes in a handy carrying case in a shock-resistant material and which can draw air for durability

CHARACTERISTICS:

  • Friction lid to avoid damage to the fibers in the event of accidental closing
  • Patch cord management systems inside
  • Plastic label that illustrates attenuation values of different types of fibers for varying wavelengths
  • Client’s logo can be added
  • Complete personalization of the connectors
  • Maximum protection against falls and knocks

Accessories

    Download