ONT Huawei EG8247W - 4GE + 2 POTS + Wifi + USB + CATV

FO-EG8247W

New product

The EchoLife EG8247W, an Optical Network Terminal (ONT), is a high-end home gateway used in Huawei’s FTTH solution. By using the GPON technology, ultra-broadband access is provided for home and SOHO users. The EG8247W provides four GE ports, two POTS ports, one USB port, one CATV port, and one 2.4G Wi-Fi and 5G Wi-Fi ports.

More details

128,00 €

Add to wishlist

Data sheet

GPONONT

More info

EchoLife EG8247W ONT

The EchoLife EG8247W, an Optical Network Terminal (ONT), is a high-end home gateway used in Huawei’s FTTH solution. By using the GPON technology, ultra-broadband access is provided for home and SOHO users. The EG8247W provides four GE ports, two POTS ports, one USB port, one CATV port, and one 2.4G Wi-Fi and 5G Wi-Fi ports. The EG8247W features high-performance forwarding capabilities to ensure excellent experience with VoIP, Internet, and HD video services.

Get ultra-broadband access with plug-and-play functionality, comprehensive triple play service, and impressive energy efficiency

  • Plug-and-play: Configurations are automatically delivered by the Network Management System so on-site commissioning is not required
  • Comprehensive Triple Play Service: The ONT provides abundant ports to implement multiple access services, including the home network attached storage, Internet access, voice, and video services, providing users with the comprehensive triple play service
  • Energy wise: SOC chips integrate PON, voice, gateway, and LSW modules, with up to 25% power savings

Specifications

EG8247W

Dimensions (H x W x D)

295 mm x 82 mm x 184 mm

Operating Temperature

0°C to 40°C

Operating Humidity

5% RH to 95% RH (non-condensing)

Power Adapter Input

100V to 240V AC, 50 Hz/60 Hz

System Power Supply

11V to 14V DC, 3A

Network-side Ports

GPON

User-side Ports

2 POTS + 4 GE + USB + CATV + 2.4G Wi-Fi/5G Wi-Fi

Indicators

Power/PON/LOS/TEL/LAN/CATV/WLAN/WPS/USB

Interface Parameters

GPON Port• Class B+
• Receiver sensitivity: -27 dBm
• Wavelengths: US 1310 nm, DS 1490 nm
• Wavelength blocking filter (WBF)
• Flexible mapping between GEM Port and TCONT
• GPON: consistent with the SN or password authentication defined in G.984.3
• Bi-directional FEC
• SR-DBA and NSR-DBA
_______________________
Ethernet Port• Ethernet port-based VLAN tags and tag removal
• 1:1 VLAN, N:1 VLAN, or VLAN transparent transmission
• QinQ VLAN
• Limit on the number of learned MAC addresses
• MAC address learning
_______________________
POTS Port• Maximum REN: 4
• G.711A/μ, G.729a/b, and G.722 encoding/decoding
• T.30/T.38/G.711 fax mode
• DTMF
• Emergency calls (with the SIP protocol)
_______________________
CATV Port• Bandwidth 54-870 MHz
• Output resistance 75 ohms
_______________________
USB Port• USB 3.0
• FTP-based network storage
• File/Print sharing based on SAMBA
• DLNA DMS/UPnP AV (media server)
_______________________
WLAN• IEEE 802.11 b/g/n (2.4G)
• IEEE 802.11 a/n/ac (5G)
• 3 x 3 MIMO (2.4G)
• 4 x 4 MIMO (5G)
• MU-MIMO
• Antenna gain: 2 dBi
• WMM
• Multiple SSIDs
• WPS
• DFS
• Beamforming
• Band Steering
• Air Time Fairness
• Air interface rate: 450 Mbps (2.4G); 1733 Mbps (5G)

Accessories

    Download