Huawei HG8010H - 1GE

FO-HG8010H

New product

The Echo Life HG8010 is an indoor optical network terminal (ONT) in Huawei FTTH solution. By using the GPON technology, ultra-broadband access is provided for home and SOHO users. The HG8010 provides one GE/FE auto-adapting Ethernet port. 

More details

Add to wishlist

Data sheet

GPONONT

More info

The Echo Life HG8010 is an indoor optical network terminal (ONT) in Huawei FTTH solution. By using the GPON technology, ultra-broadband access is provided for home and SOHO users. The HG8010 provides one GE/FE auto-adapting Ethernet port. The HG8010 features high-performance forwarding capabilities to ensure excellent experience with VoIP, Internet and HD video services.

Features


Port: 
1GE. 

Plug-and-play (PnP): Internet and IPTV services can be deployed by one click on the NMS and on-site configuration is not required.

Remote diagnosis: Remote fault locating is implemented by the precise positioning feeder and drop cables, and identifying problems of software and hardware.

High speed forwarding: GE line rate forwarding.

Applications & Benefits


High-performance forwarding capability provides an optimal terminal solution and future oriented service supporting capabilities for FTTH deployment.
 
Plug-and-play makes service provisioning easier and more quickly.

Interfaces and Model

 

Model

INTERFACES
FO-HG8010HONT GPON 1 GbE Port    

Port/ButtonFunction
OPTICAL

Indicates an optical port. The optical port is equipped with a rubber plug and is connected to an optic fiber for upstream transmission.

The type of the optical connector connected to the OPTICAL port is SC/APC.

LANIndicates auto-sensing 10/100/1000M Base-T Ethernet ports (RJ-45), used to connect to PCs or IP set-top boxes (STBs).
POWERIndicates the power port, used to connect to the power adapter or backup battery unit.
ON/OFFIndicates the power button.
RESETIndicates the reset button. Press the button for a short time to reset the device; press the button for a long time (longer than 10s) to restore the device to the default settings and reset the device.
ParameterSpecifications

Dimensions

(length x width x height)

82 mm x 90 mm x 27 mm
Weight< 300 g
Working environment

Operating temperature: 0°C to +40°C

Environment humidity: 5% RH to 95% RH (non-condensing)

Pressure environment: 86 kPa to 106 kPa

Altitude: 2000 m

Power Specifications

Power adapter input: 100 V AC to 240 V AC, 50 Hz to 60 Hz

System power supply: 11 V DC to 14 V DC, 0.5 A

Power consumption

Static power consumption: 2 W

Maximum power consumption: 2.5 W

Accessories

    Download