Gigabit 2 fiber SM media converter

TL-MC210CS

New product

Gigabit (10/100/1000 Mbps) for transmission and reception of data with two fiber cables (transmission and reception)

 It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data. 

Up to 15Km transmission.

More details

52,00 €

Add to wishlist

Data sheet

Networking and WirelessConversores de Medios

More info

The MC210CS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-LX/LH standards, the MC210CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC210CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data. 

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC210CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 15 kilometers. 

Features:

  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port.
  • Extends fiber distance up to 15km
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply

Specifications:

Standards and ProtocolsIEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Basic FunctionFull Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Extends fiber distance up to 15km
Ports1 1000M SC/UPC port
1 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Wave Length1310nm
Network Media 1000BASE-FXSingle-mode Fiber
Network Media 1000BASE-TUTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
LED IndicatorsPWR, LINK, RX
Dimensions (W*D*H)3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)
Power SupplyExternal Power Adapter
Max Power Consumption5.5W
Safety & EmissionFCC, CE, RoHS
EnvironmentOperating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Accessories

    Download