Gigabit SFP media converter

TL-MC220L

New product

10/100 Mbps for transmission and reception of data with two fiber cables (transmission and reception)

Depending on the SFP module, fiber may be multimode (850nm) or single mode (1310 nm)

Transmission up to 0.55 Km in multimode and up to 10 km in singlemode.

More details

24,00 €

Add to wishlist

Data sheet

Networking and WirelessConversores de Medios

More info

Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km using 50/125um fiber

The MC110CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC110CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC110CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data. 

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port and front panel status LEDs. The MC110CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

Features:

  • Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Provide switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
  • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Extend fiber distance up to 20km
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply

Specifications:

Standards and ProtocolsIEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Basic FunctionFull Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km using 50/125um fiber
Ports1 Gigabit SFP port
1 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Wave LengthDepends on the used SFP module
Network Media 1000BASE-FXMulti-mode/Single-mode SFP module
Network Media 1000BASE-TUTP category 5, 5e, 6 cable (maxium 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
LED IndicatorsPWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Dimensions (W*D*H)3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)
Power SupplyExternal Power Adapter
Max Power Consumption3.95W
Safety & EmissionFCC, CE
EnvironmentOperating Temperature: 0~40 (32~104)
Storage Temperature: -40~70 (-40~158)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Accessories

    Download